Has anyone used an Icecap Gyre Battery backup?

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by kinetic, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. kinetic

    kinetic Webmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    209
    I used to have a battery backup for my vortech pumps on my old tank, though I never had a power outage once I bought the darn thing lol (had two right before buying it). I used the battery probably twice, just for testing it.

    Has anyone used the Icecap gyre battery backup? I'm thinking of putting it on my Maxspect Gyre to keep things mixing in the tank, but not sure if I should just get a regular UPS instead.
     
  2. scuzy

    scuzy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    372
    Regular ups probably cheaper


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  3. Bruce Spiegelman

    Bruce Spiegelman BOD

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,306
    Likes Received:
    1,237
    I have one. Haven't "used" it though. It does say it will run a gyre, vortech, etc for up to 35 hours.
     
  4. Reefinglens

    Reefinglens Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have one connected to my XF280. I also have an ecotech back up for my vectra L1.

    They’ve never had to be used for more than an hour though. I like having the dedicated back up batteries and I think the price of the ice cap battery is definitely reasonable.

    How’s your build coming along? I’ve been thinking about doing something similar (clown harem in a reefer 170) for almost a year now but haven’t pulled the trigger. I’m tempted to get mine going now since I’ve seen your build..
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  5. scuzy

    scuzy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    372
    Only problem with the battery backup is can't put their pumps in maintenance mode to shut down as the battery will still powering the pumps. Had to manual unplug.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
    kinetic likes this.
  6. Reefinglens

    Reefinglens Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    You cannot power down from apex for maitainence. However you can power down by holding the power button for 3 seconds. The same goes for the ecotech battery back up though. This way you don’t need to unplug anything.
     
    kinetic likes this.
  7. Vhuang168

    Vhuang168 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,994
    Likes Received:
    867
    Just program a profile in for maintenance mode and assign it to a switch or a virtual outlet.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. scuzy

    scuzy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    372

    That's assuming I have a profile control for my vortech.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  9. Vhuang168

    Vhuang168 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,994
    Likes Received:
    867

    Well if you are not running a WXM for the Vortechs then you will have to do it the manual way. :p
     

Share This Page